List of Masters of the Company

from the reincorporation of the Company to date:

1693/4   NATHANIEL SMITH
1695      THOMAS WRIGHT
1696      THOMAS BRACEE
1697      DANIEL BIDDLE
1698/9   ROBERT RHODES
1700      DANIEL FIELD
1701/2   CHRISTOPHER BLOWER
1703      HENRY SOUTHOUSE
1704      FRANCIS GREENE
1705      THOMAS PRICE
1706      JOHN SHAYLER
1707      EDWARD PAGE
1708      RICHARD ANDREW
1709      JOHN LANE
1710/1   CHARLES HOSIER
1712      JOHN FRENCH
1713/4  WALTER TURNER
1715/6  JOSEPH TUCKER
1717     RICHARD TAYLOR
1718/9  GEORGE PRESTLAND
1720/1  WILLIAM SOUTHOUSE
1722/3  PAUNCEFORT GREEN
1724/5  WILLIAM HARKER
1726/7  WALTER CREW
1728/9  GODWIN WASHBOURNE
1730/2  DANIEL MALLORY
1733     LIONEL BARNES (died)
             SAMUEL MORRIS successor) 
1734/5  RICHARD DRURY
1736/7  JOHN HAYNES
1738     JOHN DODSWORTH
1739     EDMUND TANNER
1740     RICHARD COOK
1741     ROBERT BERKELEY
1742     ROBERT PITTER
1743     NICHOLAS CUNLIFFE
1744     ROBERT GLYDE
1745     THOMAS GARDINER
1746     JOHN EMBRY
1747/8  BENJAMIN LANE
1749     WILLIAM JEPHCOTE
1750     ROBERT CREW
1751     SAMUEL CROUCH
1752     JOHN WALKLATE
1753     ANDREW AYLESBURY
1754/5  JOHN COURT
1756     DANIEL HOW
1757     WILLIAM READ
1758     JOHN WALLER
1759     SAMUEL PLUMB
1760/1  GEORGE VAUGHAN
1762     HEWSON SCOTT
1763     EDMUND TANNER
1764     JOHN MaCARTNEY
1765     JOSEPH ATKINSON
1766     STEPHEN CROUCH
1767     WILLIAM DRACUTT
1768     BENJAMIN GOFFE
1769     HENRY QUESTEAD
1770     GEORGE NAYLOR
1771     THOMAS BROWN
1772     THOMAS DEWIN
1773     BENJAMIN DEWIN
1774     WILLIAM STACKHOUSE
1775     ADAM BELLINGER
1776     RICHARD STURLEY
1777     SAMUEL ROBERTS
1778     JOHN STUDDARD
1779     WILLIAM TURNER
1780     JOHN READ
1781     THOMAS TAUNTON
1782     WILLIAM GOMME
1783     JOSEPH CARTER
1784     JOSEPH ALLEN
1785     CHARLES SCOTT
1786     JOHN SCARNELL
1787     JOHN MILES
1788     CHARLES LOCKWOOD
1789     THOMAS BOYS
1790     WILLIAM K WIGGINTON
1791     WILLIAM STACKHOUSE
1792     JOHN RICHARDSON
1793     RICHARD LOWTHER
1794     RICHARD BIRCH
1795     SAMUEL FEARNE
1796     EDWARD HALE
1797     EDWARD UTTON
1798     JOHN PROUDLEY
1799     JOHN CHUPCEY
1800     EDWARD MOTTROM
1801     WILLIAM TURNER, Jnr. 
1802     THOMAS CHAPMAN
1803     WILLIAM REEVES
1804     HENRY TURNER
1805     JAMES NORTON
1806     JOHN UFFINGTON
1807/8  JOHN MILLS
1809     RICHARD LOWTHER
1810     JOSEPH FEARNE
1811     LEWIS MILLS
1812/4  JOSEPH TURNER
1815/8  THOMAS BOYS, Jnr.
1819     ROBERT REYNOLDS
1820     WILLIAM JAMES
1821     JOSEPH JOHNSON
1822     JOHN FEARNE
1823     JAMES SCOVELL
1824     SAMUEL McCLARY
1825     NICHOLAS BOYS
1826     JOSEPH FEARNE
1827     WILLIAM LEWIS
1828     BILCLIFFE MARTIN
1829     JAMES REYNOLDS
1830     THOMAS BURGIN
1831     FERDINAND R CAMROUX
1832     JAMES SCOVELL
1833     WILLIAM WALKER
1834     JOHN ATHERLEY
1835     HENRY JOHNSON APPLEFORD
1836     EDWARD STILLWELL
1837     JAMES BOYS
1838     JAMES BOTSON McCLARY
1839     GEORGE SCOVELL
1840     HENRY Wm JOHNSON
1841     WILLIAM BULLMORE
1842     THOMAS HACKTETT
1843     MICHAEL SOLOMON
1844     FERDINAND F. CAMROUX
1845     ALFRED A. McCLARY
1846     HENRY BLAND
1847     JOHN LANE
1848     SAMUEL McCLARY
1849     WILLIAM BURGIN
1850     THOMAS BURGIN, Jnr. 
1851     JOHN BURGIN
1852     BENJAMIN WHITE
1853     OWEN CLUTTON
1854/5  FREDERICK J CAMPBELL
1856     RICHARD M MILES
1857/8  EDWARD S STILLWELL
1859     JAMES R REYNOLDS
1860     GEORGE BENTON
1861     GEORGE SIMONS
1862     WILLIAM CLAYDON
1863     CHARLES F. CORNEY
1864     EDWIN NEWELL
1865/6  CHARLES GAMMON
1867     JOHN W MARSHALL
1868     GEORGE X CAMROUX
1869     WILLIAM MASHMAN
1870     FREDERICK STANTON
1871     DAVID HENRY JACOBS
1872     EDWARD BURKE
1873     HENRY WILLIAM JOHNSON
1874     GEORGE FOSTER
1875     ISAAC GEORGE JOHNSON
1876/7  FRANCIS PENDERED
1878/9  GEORGE DAVENPORT
1880     JOHN K. LUCK
1881     THOMAS GERRARD FLETCHER
1882/3  GEORGE KENNING
1884/6  Major HYMEN A JOSEPH, CC
1887     JAMES KNAPTON ABEL
1888     HORACE STEWART
1889/91 GABRIEL LINDO, CC
1892/3  WILLIAM HAYS
1894     EDMOND F BREWSTER FULLER
1895/7  Lt. Col. PHINEAS COWAN
1898     JAMES BISHOP
1899     BENJAMIN LOUIS COHEN
1900     Col. Sir J ROPER PARKINGTON
1901     MATTHEW RIGHTON WEBB
1902/3  EDWARD LEE, CC
1904     ALFRED J HOLLINGTON
1905     THOMAS BLAIR
1906     WILLIAM SHURMUR
1907     Sir RICHARD STAPLEY, CC
1908     EDWIN FOX
1909     Major Sir HARRY NORTH
1910     JAMES SPELLER
1911     Sir THOMAS H BROOK-HITCHING
1912     JAS. S CROWTHER
1913     CUTHBERT WILKINSON
1914     Col. & Ald. Sir WILLIAM DUNN, Bart
1915     ALFRED CHARLES LATTER
1916     ROBERT ARKLEY CUTHBERTSON
1917     DAVID HAES
1918     WILLIAM A C NORWOOD
1919     ALBERT E L SLAZENGER, CC
1920     Sir HARRY S FOSTER
1921     Cdr. ENRICO ARBIB
1922     Sir HARRY F HEPBURN, CC
1923     R STAFFORD CHARLES
1924     H T CART DE LAFONTAINE
1925     W J TRICE, CC
1926     Ald. Sir MAURICE JENKS, Bart
1927     FRED GILLETT, CC
1928     A ROCHESTER BROWN
1929     R H HEDDERWICK
1930     A STANLEY BELL, CC
1931     Ald. Sir HAROLD G DOWNER
1932     Col. STEPHEN SIMPSON
1933     A E WATTS, CC
1934     CHARLES S SYRETT
1935     Sir HENRY CURTIS-BENNETT
1936     ARTHUR W JARRATT
1937     Lt Col H P L CART DE LAFONTAINE
1938     Col NORMAN L BALL, JP
1939/40 C DIGBY STILLWELL
1941     JAMES H. MORTON, CC
1942     ROLAND G BENTON
1943     Ald. Sir GEORGE H WILKINSON, Bart
1944     JOHN L CRIDLAN
1945     HAROLD G C FAIRWEATHER
1946     WILFRED W NOPS
1947     Ald. Sir FREDERICK TIDBURY BEER
1948     WILLIAM C BRETT, CC
1949     LESLIE W JOHNSON
1950     EDGAR WHEELER, CC
1951     Ald. Sir DENYS C F LOWSON, Bart
1952     HOWARD G HICKLENTON
1953     FRANK W GUTTRIDGE
1954     HUBERT A GILL
1955     LEONARD BINGHAM
1956     ERNEST W WATTS, CC
1957     ERNEST H FAIRBAIRN
1958     LESLIE MURRAY JOHNSON
1959     BENJAMIN G ARTHUR, CC
1960     JAMES W PERRY
1961     HERBERT G D TOYE
1962     FREDERICK A GRANT
1963     GEORGE E BAKER
1964     DENNIS H L JOHNSON
1965     ALBERT S GREGG
1966     BERNARD THORPE
1967     PHILIP H CRESSWELL, CC
1968     GEORGE K. PERKINS, CC
1969     LESLIE B BOYD
1970     FRANK O M SMITH
1971     ANDREW G JOHNSON
1972     CLIFFORD W JEAPES
1973     DOUGLAS F DUNSTAN
1974     ROBERT G C HORTON
1975     LESLIE G C CORK
1976     Ald. RALPH A R HEDDERWICK
1977     GEORGE ROSS GOOBEY
1978     RODNEY C A FITZGERALD, CC
1979     LIONEL G MAYHEW
1980     JOHN W T AMEY
1981     MONTAGUE GARRETT
1982     RONALD NICHOLS
1983     NORMAN H HARDING, CC
1984     Ald. BRYAN E TOYE
1985     RICHARD W E PAYNE
1986     RONALD R ELLIOTT
1987     RICHARD M THORPE
1988     GODFREY M DAVIS
1989     PETER G NATHAN, OBE DL MA
1990     MALCOLM J HOLLINS, MCSP
1991     ALBERT H W CLOVER
1992     DERRICK J KAYE
1993     GEOFFREY B PERKINS
1994     F ROY RUTTER
1995     GEOFFREY B BRUNNING
1996     RICHARD F H VANDERPUMP
1997     NIGEL S NICHOLS, FRICS, FCIArb
1998     PETER H E PADLEY-SMITH
1999     GEORGE X CONSTANTINIDI, MA(Oxon)
2000     KEITH P KIRBY
2001     SIR PETER YARRANTON, Hon DArts
2002     KENNETH F BLUNDELL
2003     MICHAEL C ROBERTS, MA, FCA
2004     FRANK H SAUNDERS, RIBA
2005     JAMES E WALKER
2006     STUART J HOLMES, MVO
2007     BRIAN R JONES
2008     JAMES A SIMMONS
2009     TIMOTHY J WALLER FCIB
2010     JOHN C EDGCUMBE BSc FRICS
2011     E M VERNON KNAPPER BA MBA MSc FCIS
2012     RODNEY D BRODY JP
2013     TIMOTHY L FITZGERALD-O’CONNOR
2014     ROBIN J d’O HOPE
2015     MICHAEL F POWELL
2016     ROBERT G W LAMPITT
2017     PAUL M CONSTANTINIDI